Privacy

PrivacyPolicy

PointOfTech understand and appreciate the concerns that you may have with regard to personal information gathered on our Site. PointOfTech has adopted this Privacy Policy to provide transparency to you and to ensure the confidentiality of such personal information. Your privacy on the Internet is of the utmost importance to us. At PointOfTech, we want to make your experience online satisfying and safe.

PointOfTech Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

We respect your privacy and believe the best way to serve you through a Site is with honesty, accountability and adherence to legal standards. We are extremely sensitive to the issue of privacy and have structured the features of Site.
By visiting or interacting with our Site, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy at any time, and your continued use of our Sites indicates your agreement to the revised terms. Accordingly, you should review this Privacy Policy from time to time to keep informed of such amendments. The most recent date of revision will be indicated prominently at the top of the Privacy Policy.

Personally Provided Information

You do not have to give us personal information to visit PointOfTech. But When you subscribe and/or sign up to any of our service(s) we may collect your contact information such as name, e-mail address,unique identifiers, such as nick names and passwords.

To enhance your experience with our site, many of our web pages use “cookies.” Cookies are text files we place in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. The cookie itself does not contain personal information although it will enable us to relate your use of this site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you’ve set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use this site.

PRIVACY OF CHILDREN

We encourage parents and guardian to be aware of and participate in their Children’s online activities. Minors (persons under the age of majority in their province or territory of residence) may not use the Site unsupervised and we ask that you do not allow your child to submit any personal information to us. We do not knowingly collect the personal information of minors or Children. If you believe your child has provided personal information, please contact PointOfTech at info@pointoftech.com and we will delete it. Parents are requested to review this Privacy Policy and discuss its main features with their children, in a manner that the child will understand.

There are software programs that allow parents to block certain websites from their kids. Some programs are more flexible than others, so you may want to shop around to find one that you’re comfortable with.

Newsletters policy

We offer a free electronic newsletter to users. PointOfTech gathers the email addresses of users who voluntarily subscribe. Users may remove themselves from this mailing list by following the link provided in every newsletter that points users to the subscription management page. PointOfTech will never disclose your name or email address to third parties.

Children Act 1998

Consistent with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (PointOfTech), we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent.

SMS NOTIFICATIONS / PUSH NOTIFICATIONS

We offer SMS notification or push notification functionality, and you choose to receive SMS notifications and/or push notifications, we may send such notifications to your mobile device. We will collect and store the information you provide, including your telephone number. You can opt out of receiving SMS and push notifications and you can adjust the types of notifications you receive, and when you receive them, by editing your notification settings on your mobile device. You can also opt out of receiving SMS and push notifications by emailing. We will not charge a fee to use SMS notifications or push notifications, but any text messages sent and/or received are subject to standard text messaging rates. Additionally, text messages sent and/or received count towards a monthly quota as any other messages do. Any users, whether sending or receiving text messages, should be aware that standard text messaging rates may apply. Text messaging rates can normally be found by asking your mobile carrier.

Third-party advertisements

We allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our web site or mobile application. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. 

 
This page can be updated without any notice so please keep visiting this. This page was last updated on 05-JAN-2019.

FollowUs

4,578,000FansLike
454,840FollowersFollow
644,320FollowersFollow
21,020FollowersFollow
45,646,464FollowersFollow
7,845,650SubscribersSubscribe

MOST POPULAR

HOT NEWS